Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their Councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your Councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Kola AgboolaNew Addington North
Labour
-
Councillor Jade AppletonPark Hill and Whitgift
Conservative
-
Councillor Jeet BainsAddiscombe East
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Planning and Regeneration
-
Councillor Tamar BarrettThornton Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Leila Ben-HasselNorbury and Pollards Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Sue BennettShirley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Adele BensonNew Addington North
Conservative
-
Councillor Margaret BirdOld Coulsdon
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Claire BonhamCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Simon BrewPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet CampbellWest Thornton
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Louis CarseridesSouth Norwood
Labour
-
Councillor Richard ChatterjeeShirley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Sherwan ChowdhuryBroad Green
Labour
-
Councillor Chris ClarkFairfield
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Planning and Regeneration
-
Councillor Stuart CollinsBroad Green
Labour
-
Councillor Mario CreaturaCoulsdon Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Jason CummingsShirley South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Councillor Patsy CummingsCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Labour
-
Councillor Rowenna DavisWaddon
Labour
-
Councillor Nina DegradsCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Communities and Culture
-
Councillor Danielle DentonSouth Croydon
Conservative
-
Councillor Samir DwesarPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
-
Councillor Lara FishNew Addington South
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Customer Service
-
Councillor Sean FitzsimonsAddiscombe West
Labour
-
Councillor Alisa FlemmingNorbury Park
Labour
-
Councillor Amy FosterWoodside
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Simon FoxWaddon
Conservative
-
Councillor Clive FraserAddiscombe West
Labour
-
Councillor Gayle GanderKenley
Conservative
-
Councillor Maria GatlandSouth Croydon
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Brigitte GrahamWoodside
Labour
-
Councillor Matt GriffithsNorbury and Pollards Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Lynne HaleSanderstead
Conservative
Statutory Deputy Mayor and Cabinet Member for Homes
-
Councillor Patricia Hay-JusticeAddiscombe West
Labour
-
Councillor Maddie HensonAddiscombe East
Labour
-
Councillor Christopher HermanSouth Norwood
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Streets and Environment
-
Councillor Yvette HopleySanderstead
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Mohammed IslamSelhurst
Labour
-
Councillor Karen JewittThornton Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Mark JohnsonShirley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Humayun KabirBensham Manor
Labour
-
Councillor Stuart KingWest Thornton
Labour
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Ola KoladeKenley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Community Safety
-
Councillor Joseph LeeSelsdon and Addington Village
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Endri LlabutiPurley Oaks and Riddlesdown
Conservative
-
Councillor Enid MollyneauxBensham Manor
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Community Safety
-
Councillor Stella NabukeeraSouth Norwood
Labour
-
Councillor Michael NealSouth Croydon
Conservative
-
Councillor Eunice O'DameBensham Manor
Labour
-
Councillor Ian ParkerCoulsdon Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Ria PatelFairfield
Green Party
-
Councillor Tony PearsonNew Addington South
Conservative
Civic Mayor
-
Mayor Jason PerryConservative
Executive Mayor
-
Councillor Ellily PonnuthuraiWaddon
Labour
-
Councillor Holly RamseyPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
-
Councillor Helen RedfernSanderstead
Conservative
-
Councillor Chrishni ReshekaronWest Thornton
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Homes
-
Councillor Scott RocheShirley South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Streets and Environment
-
Councillor Dr Manju Shahul-HameedBroad Green
Labour
-
Councillor Luke ShortlandCoulsdon Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Appu SrinivasanNorbury Park
Labour
Deputy Civic Mayor
-
Councillor Alasdair StewartPurley Oaks and Riddlesdown
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Councillor Andy StranackSelsdon Vale and Forestdale
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Communities and Culture
-
Councillor Esther SuttonFairfield
Green Party
-
Councillor Nikhil Sherine ThampiOld Coulsdon
Conservative
-
VacancyWoodside
-
Councillor Robert WardSelsdon and Addington Village
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Contract Management
-
Councillor Catherine WilsonSelhurst
Labour
-
Councillor Callton Young OBEThornton Heath
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Councillor Fatima ZamanSelsdon Vale and Forestdale
Conservative